Frequent Questions

I am a plumbing manufacturer. Does the SDWA require that my products be certified by a third party to demonstrate compliance with the new definition of lead free?

The SDWA does not require manufacturers to obtain third party certification of their products. However, EPA encourages manufacturers to use third party certification or to create a system to document compliance (e.g., self-certification) with Section 1417 of SDWA and to provide important information to subsequent purchasers or users of the product, including retail stores, plumbers and consumers. Additionally, a recent survey of States found that 47 have requirements for water treatment and distribution system components to comply with NSF/ANSI Standard 61 and most of them require an ANSI-accredited third party certification.

Have more questions? Submit a request