Frequent Questions

Do cities have to swap out fire hydrants to comply with the Reduction of Lead in Drinking Water Act?

The Act established a prospective effective date of January 4, 2014, which provided a three year timeframe for affected parties to transition to the new requirements. Fire hydrants were originally included but this has since been reassessed. Upon signature, the Community Fire Safety Act of 2013 will further amend Section 1417 to exempt fire hydrants.

Have more questions? Submit a request