Frequent Questions

What are the lead and copper recordkeeping requirements for public water systems subject to 40 CFR Part 141, Subpart I?

Any system subject to the 40 CFR Part 141, Subpart I, lead and copper requirements must retain on its premises original records of all sampling data and analyses, reports, surveys, letters, evaluations, schedules, state determinations, and any other information required by 40 CFR 141.81 through 40 CFR 141.88. Water systems must retain these records for at least twelve years (40 CFR 141.91). The Subpart I requirements apply to community water systems and non-transient, non-community water systems (40 CFR 141.80(a)).

Additional information on implementation of the Lead and Copper Rule is available at http://water.epa.gov/lawsregs/rulesregs/sdwa/lcr/index.cfm.  Federal regulations are available by visiting the Government Printing Office Web site www.gpoaccess.gov/ecfr or by visiting http://water.epa.gov/lawsregs/rulesregs/sdwa/currentregulations.cfm.

Have more questions? Submit a request