Frequent Questions

Although I was never notified, my annual water quality report indicates that my public water system (PWS) was in violation of the copper treatment technique requirements during the past year. Is a PWS required to provide notice?

A PWS must provide public notice about a treatment technique violation as soon as practical, but no later than thirty days after the system learns of the violation. Under appropriate circumstances, the primacy agency may grant up to 3 additional months for the initial notice (40 CFR 141.203(b)(1)).

Have more questions? Submit a request