Frequent Questions

Is my water system required to provide me with the results when they test my tap water for lead?

While many water utilities indicate that they provide the results of monitoring to customers, there was previously no requirement in the regulations for them to do so. As a result of the 2007 Lead and Copper Rule Revisions, all utilities must now provide a notification of tap water monitoring results for lead to owners and/or occupants of homes and buildings who consume water from the taps that are part of the utility's sampling program. Within 30 days of learning the results, all systems must provide individual lead tap results to people who receive water from sites that were sampled, regardless of whether the results exceed the lead action level, as required by 40 CFR 141.85(d).
Have more questions? Submit a request