Frequent Questions

What is the detection limit for uranium radioanalysis?

The December 7, 2000, final Radionuclides Rule (65 FR 76708) included a detection limit for gross alpha, radium-226 and radium-228, and reserved a place for a uranium detection limit in Table B at 40 CFR 141.25(c)(1).  On June 29, 2004 (69 FR 38850), EPA amended Table B at 40 CFR 141.25(c)(1) to add a detection limit of 1 µg/L for uranium.  Establishing a uranium detection limit permits states the flexibility to substantially reduce the number of compliance samples and the frequency of repeat monitoring for uranium (69 FR 38850, 38851).
Have more questions? Submit a request