Frequent Questions

Is there an MCL for arsenic that applies to transient non-community water systems (TNCWS)?

No.  There is no MCL for arsenic that applies to TNCWS.  The 10ppb MCL for arsenic applies to community water systems and non-transient non-community water systems (40 CFR 141.62(b)(16)).  
Have more questions? Submit a request