Frequent Questions

When preparing their Consumer Confidence Reports (CCRs), should water systems list the currently enforceable maximum contaminant level for a contaminant or the new MCL?

The regulatory language in 40 CFR 141.153(d)(4) states that for regulated contaminants, the table must contain the current MCL for that contaminant. Upcoming regulation changes take affect on their specified dates.

Have more questions? Submit a request