Frequent Questions

Does the Lead and Copper: Short-Term Regulatory Revisions and Clarifications, Final Rule (72 FR 57782; October 10, 2007) require community water systems (CWSs) to include an informational statement about lead in their Consumer Confidence Report (CCR)?

Yes. EPA is now requiring that all CWSs include an informational statement about lead in their CCR (40 CFR 141.154(d)). Previously, only CWSs that detected lead above the action level in more than five percent of the homes sampled and up to and including 10 percent of homes, had to include an informational statement in their CCRs (72 FR 57782, 57794; October 10, 2007).
Have more questions? Submit a request