Frequent Questions

H04: We operate a few small water systems and I’d like to know more about the above funding opportunity. Could you please give me your phone number so that I can ask you some questions?

A telephone conversation would not be fair to other applicants. [As stated in the funding announcement under section VII, “In accordance with EPA’s Assistance Agreement Competition Policy (EPA Order 5700.5A1), EPA staff will not meet with individual applicants to discuss draft applications, provide informal comments on draft applications, or provide advice to applicants on how to respond to ranking criteria.”]
Also, please note that this funding opportunity is designed to provide funding for eligible non-profit organizations (as described in section III.A. of the announcement, quoted below), which in turn will provide training and technical assistance to eligible drinking water and wastewater systems and private well owners. State and municipal government entities are not eligible for receiving funding under this announcement.
[Section III.A. of the Request for Applications states: “Eligible applicants under this competition are nonprofit organizations, nonprofit private universities and colleges, and public institutions of higher education. For-profit organizations are not eligible to apply.... Nonprofit organizations described in Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code that engage in lobbying activities as defined in Section 3 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 are not eligible to apply.”] 

Have more questions? Submit a request