Frequent Questions

A03: Are states, municipalities or tribal governments eligible to apply for the RFA?

No, states, municipalities and tribal governments are not eligible to apply. Eligible applicants are described in Section III.A. of the Request for Proposals (RFA), where it is stated: “Eligible applicants under this competition are nonprofit organizations, nonprofit private universities and colleges, and public institutions of higher education. For-profit organizations are not eligible to apply.... Nonprofit organizations described in Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code that engage in lobbying activities as defined in Section 3 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 are not eligible to apply.”

Have more questions? Submit a request